Preemption Under California's Uniform Trade Secrets Act, New Matter
[…] One significant area where California trial courts and federal courts appear to disagree is the potential preemption of unfair business practices claims under California Business & Professions Code § 17200. The majority of opinions, including Digital Envoy, support CUTSA preemption of Section 17200 claims if they are based on the same nucleus of facts or operative facts as the trade secrets misappropriation claim.xxiv However, at least one unpublished California appellate case – Global Med Technologies, Inc. v. Jackson – has found that Section § 17200 claims survive preemption under Section 3426.7(a) of the CUTSA on the ground that it is a "statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets".xxv

For support, Global Med relied exclusively upon on Courtesy Temporary Service v.