Preemption Under California's Uniform Trade Secrets Act, New Matter
[…] A. Application Of CUTSA Preemption.

Included in the CUTSA is Section 3426.7, the Act's so-called preemption clause. That section reads, in relevant part:

"(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, this title does not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets.

(b) This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret."v

The preemptive affect of the Act is negatively expressed through its statement describing which causes of action it does not displace, such as contract claims.